Veterans Week of Golf at Nambucca

Jan Alborough (Stawell), Clare Lee (Muree), June Rutledge (Ballina) and Lindy Dunn (Canberra)THE WEEKof golf for the veterans brought playersfrom near and far to The Island course at Nambucca Heads.
Nanjing Night Net

Monday was a 4BBB medley with the winners being Barry O’Dwyer (Camden) and George Poriazis (Coomealla) 46 points. Runners up were Geoff and Jan Alborough (Stawell) 43 points and next wereGraham and Joy Rickert (Fairbairn).

Tuesday was the first round of the NSWVeterans’ Golf Association 36-hole event with the first round going to Garry Stafford (Heidelberg) 33 points in Division 1 with runner up Jim Forrester 33 from (Shelly Beach) with Colin Cutt (Coffs) 33 also.In the ladies Pam McDowell 30 (Bundaberg) came tops with Britta Lamborn(Wakehurst) 29 points r/p and Adoree Bailey (Tocumwal) next on26 points.

Division 2 men’s was won by Ron Maher (Maryborough) 36 points from Bob Crozier (St George’s Basin) 33 r/u and Eric Hudson ( Leeton) 33 2nd r/p. Division 2 for the ladies was taken out by Betty Ritchie (Muree) 29 points from Helen Gauchi (Beverly Par) 28 r/u and DI Voss (Everglades) 27.

Division 3 men was won by John McDowell (Bundaberg) 32 from Kerry McCoy 32 and Len Payne (Toukley) 32. For the ladies Marilyn Bates (Redlands Bay) 29 was the winner from Deidre Byrne 29 and Goldie Reid (Howlong) 26.

Thursday’s round in Division 1 men’s sawWendell Reitenbach (Howlong) 32 points salute from Bob Murphy (Yowani) 33 and John Clancy (Coffs) 33.For the Ladies Jenny Coleman (Healsville) 30 points won from Lee Daley (Yamba) 28 and Cheryl Ashworth (Rich River) 26.

Division 2 men was won by George Gauci (Beverley Park) 36 points from Vern Roberts (Muree) 35 points and Greg Voss (Everglades) 34.Division 2 ladies went to Penny Hudson (Leeton) 33 points from Jan Alborough (Stawell) 32 points and Vicki Gray (Everglades) 32.

Division 3 men was won by Rob Coleman (Healesville) 32 pointsfrom Alan Hawkins (Nelson Bay) 32 andGraham Bysouth (Nambucca)32.In the ladies, Maggie Bond (Royal Canberra) 34 points won from Lindy Dunn from the same club 31 points andLois Hayes (Camden) 28 point.

Overall winners in the NSWVGA 36-hole were Barry Noble (Eastwood) 69 points from Kel McGoldrick 68. Gross winners were Graham Nicks (Heidelberg) from Glen Bianco (Forster).In the ladies Bridget Santa 67 won from Di Wolfe 65. The gross was taken by Sheena Gunn from Helen Martin.

Friday’s event was an Irish Fourball with the winners being Vince Grow(Logan City), Noel Gray(Everglades) with wife Vicki, and Greg Voss on a score of 78 points.

Runners up were Goldie and Ray Reid (Howlong) with Maureen and Wayne Harris also (Howlong). Second runners up went to Eric Hudson with partner Penny and the Rapleys from Sawtell, Terry and Lynne.

On Wednesday the normal medley round was held at The Island and the winners were Paddy Byrne 34 points from John Kelly on33. Garry Tierney won second division with 33 points from Geoff Wilson 32 points.

Theladies competition was taken out by Gillian Anderson 30 points from Narelle Delaney also 30 points inDivision 1.Mary Rees with 32 points tookDivision 2 from Gwen Maxwell on a countback.

Saturday was the Ross Lang Memorial, and sponsors were Stu Johnston, David Ogilvy, Noel Gaddes, and Peter Bush. Playing like a tiger, Keith Elphick put a round together that was good enough to blitz the field as he partnered John Failes (Armidale) 48 points and acted as a swinger for Alvin Rapley 47 points.

Players from South West Rocks placed thirdwith 46 points.Getting into the vouchers were Jim Barrie and playing partner Trevor Hopkins with43 points.

Nearest the pins:Eddy Penrose the 5th, John Kelly, Rod Robertson, Garry Thurlow the pizza, Jim Barrie Stu’s ball and Lyle Gregory took the money shot early in the day and held on.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

This entry was posted in 南京夜网. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.